These Are the Winners of the 2016 Critics' Choice Awards

Amy Schumer wins MVP and ‘The Revenant’ does not win Best Picture.

By
Entertainment
4,652 Hypes 0 Comments

With awards season officially underway, we’ve already seen the winners of the Golden Globe Awards and nominations for the Academy Awards coming up at the end of next month. Taking place earlier today was the 2016 Critics’ Choice Award, which covers excellence in both television and cinema. At this year’s event, the “big awards” reflected the outcome at the Golden Globe awards with Leonardo DiCaprio taking home ‘Best Actor’ for The Revenant and Brie Larson for ‘Best Actress’ in Room. The ‘Best Picture’ title, however, went to Spotlight. You can check out the full list of winners below.

2016 Critics’ Choice Award Winners:

MOVIE

Best Picture
The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
Brooklyn
Carol
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Room
Sicario
Spotlight (WINNER)

Best Actor
Bryan Cranston, Trumbo
Matt Damon, The Martian
Johnny Depp, Black Mass
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant (WINNER)
Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl

Best Actress
Cate Blanchett, Carol
Brie Larson, Room (WINNER)
Jennifer Lawrence, Joy
Charlotte Rampling, 45 Years
Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn
Charlize Theron, Mad Max: Fury Road

Best Supporting Actor
Paul Dano, Love & Mercy
Tom Hardy, The Revenant
Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight
Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies
Michael Shannon, 99 Homes
Sylvester Stallone, Creed (WINNER)

Best Supporting Actress
Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
Rooney Mara, Carol
Rachel McAdams, Spotlight
Helen Mirren, Trumbo
Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl (WINNER)
Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs

Best Young Actor/Actress
Abraham Attah, Beasts of No Nation
RJ Cyler, Me and Earl and the Dying GirlShameik Moore, Dope
Milo Parker, Mr. Holmes
Jacob Tremblay, Room (WINNER)

Best Acting Ensemble
The Big Short
The Hateful Eight
Spotlight (WINNER)
Straight Outta Compton
Trumbo

Best Director
Todd Haynes, Carol
Alejandro González Iñárritu, The Revenant
Tom McCarthy, Spotlight
George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)
Ridley Scott, The Martian
Steven Spielberg, Bridge of Spies

Best Original Screenplay
Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen, Bridge of Spies
Alex Garland, Ex Machina
Quentin Tarantino, The Hateful Eight
Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley, Inside Out
Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy, Spotlight (WINNER)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Charles Randolph and Adam McKay, The Big Short (WINNER)

Nick Hornby, Brooklyn
Drew Goddard, The Martian
Emma Donoghue, Room
Aaron Sorkin, Steve Jobs

Best Cinematography
Ed Lachman, Carol
Robert Richardson, The Hateful Eight
John Seale, Mad Max: Fury Road
Dariusz Wolski, The Martian
Emmanuel Lubezki, The Revenant (WINNER)
Roger Deakins, Sicario

Best Production Design
Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo, Bridge of Spies
François Séguin, Jennifer Oman and Louise Tremblay, Brooklyn
Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler, Carol
Eve Stewart, Michael Standish, The Danish Girl
Colin Gibson, Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)
Arthur Max, Celia Bobak, The Martian

Best Editing
Hank Corwin, The Big Short
Margaret Sixel, Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)
Pietro Scalia, The Martian
Stephen Mirrione, The Revenant
Tom McArdle. Spotlight

Best Costume Design
Odile Dicks-Mireaux, Brooklyn
Sandy Powell, Carol
Sandy Powell, Cinderella
Paco Delgado, The Danish Girl
Jenny Beavan, Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)

Best Hair and Makeup
Black Mass
Carol
The Danish Girl
The Hateful Eight
Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)
The Revenant

Best Visual Effects
Ex Machina
Jurassic World
Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)
The Martian
The Revenant
The Walk

Best Animated Feature
Anomalisa
The Good Dinosaur
Inside Out (WINNER)
The Peanuts Movie
Shaun the Sheep Movie

Best Action Movie
Furious 7
Jurassic World
Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)
Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation

Best Actor in an Action Movie
Daniel Craig, Spectre
Tom Cruise, Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
Tom Hardy, Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)
Chris Pratt, Jurassic World
Paul Rudd, Ant-Man

Best Actress in an Action Movie
Emily Blunt, Sicario
Rebecca Ferguson, Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
Bryce Dallas Howard, Jurassic World
Jennifer Lawrence, The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2
Charlize Theron, Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)

Best Comedy
The Big Short (WINNER)

Inside Out
Joy
Sisters
Spy
Trainwreck

Best Actor in a Comedy
Christian Bale, The Big Short (WINNER)

Steve Carell, The Big Short
Robert De Niro, The Intern
Bill Hader, Trainwreck
Jason Statham, Spy

Best Actress in a Comedy
Tina Fey, Sisters
Jennifer Lawrence, Joy
Melissa McCarthy, Spy
Amy Schumer, Trainwreck (WINNER)
Lily Tomlin, Grandma

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie
Ex Machina (WINNER)

It Follows
Jurassic World
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian

Best Foreign Language Film
The Assassin
Goodnight Mommy
Mustang
The Second Mother
Son of Saul (WINNER)

Best Documentary Feature
Amy (WINNER)

Cartel Land
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
He Named Me Malala
The Look of Silence
Where to Invade Next

Best Song
Fifty Shades of Grey, “Love Me Like You Do”
Furious 7, “See You Again” (WINNER)
The Hunting Ground, “Til It Happens To You”
Love & Mercy, “One Kind of Love”
Spectre, “Writing’s on the Wall”
Youth – “Simple Song #3”

Best Score
Carter Burwell, Carol
Ennio Morricone, The Hateful Eight (WINNER)
Ryuichi Sakamoto and Alva Noto, The Revenant
Johann Johannsson, Sicario
Howard Shore, Spotlight

TELEVISION

Best Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish (ABC)
Aziz Ansari, Master of None (Netflix)
Will Forte, The Last Man on Earth (Fox)
Randall Park, Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)
Fred Savage, The Grinder (Fox)
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent (Amazon) (WINNER)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series
Rachel Bloom, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (The CW) (WINNER)

Aya Cash, You’re the Worst (FXX)
Wendi McLendon-Covey, The Goldbergs (ABC)
Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin (The CW)
Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish (ABC)
Constance Wu, Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)

Best Actor in a Drama Series
Hugh Dancy, Hannibal (NBC)
Rami Malek, Mr. Robot (USA) (WINNER)
Clive Owen, The Knick (Cinemax)
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan (Showtime)
Justin Theroux, The Leftovers (HBO)
Aden Young, Rectify (Sundance)

Best Actress in a Drama Series
Shiri Appleby, UnREAL (Lifetime)
Carrie Coon, The Leftovers (HBO) (WINNER)
Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder (ABC)
Eva Green, Penny Dreadful (Showtime)
Taraji P. Henson, Empire (Fox)
Krysten Ritter, Jessica Jones (Netflix)

Best Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series
Wes Bentley, American Horror Story: Hotel (FX)
Martin Clunes, Arthur & George (PBS)
Idris Elba, Luther (BBC America) (WINNER)
Oscar Isaac, Show Me a Hero (HBO)
Vincent Kartheiser, Saints & Strangers (National Geographic Channel)
Patrick Wilson, Fargo (FX)

Best Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series
Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Hotel (FX)
Kirsten Dunst, Fargo (FX) (WINNER)
Sarah Hay, Flesh and Bone (Starz)
Alyvia Alyn Lind, Dolly Parton’s Coat of Many Colors (NBC)
Rachel McAdams, True Detective (HBO)
Shanice Williams, The Wiz Live! (NBC)

Best Comedy Series
Black-ish, ABC
Catastrophe, Amazon
Jane the Virgin, The CW
Master of None, Netflix (WINNER)
The Last Man on Earth, Fox
Transparent, Amazon
You’re the Worst, FXX

Best Drama Series
Empire, Fox
Mr. Robot, USA (WINNER)
Penny Dreadful, Showtime
Rectify, Sundance
The Knick, Cinemax
The Leftovers, HBO
UnREAL, Lifetime

Best Guest Actor/Actress in a Comedy Series
Ellen Burstyn, Mom (CBS)
Anjelica Huston, Transparent (Amazon)
Cherry Jones, Transparent (Amazon)
Jenifer Lewis, Black-ish (ABC)
Timothy Olyphant, The Grinder (Fox) (WINNER)
John Slattery, Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp (Netflix)

Best Guest Actor/Actress in a Drama Series
Richard Armitage, Hannibal (NBC)
Justin Kirk, Manhattan (WGN America)
Patti LuPone, Penny Dreadful (Showtime)
Margo Martindale, The Good Wife (CBS) (WINNER)
Marisa Tomei, Empire (Fox)
B.D. Wong, Mr. Robot USA)

Best Movie Made for Television or Limited Series
Childhood’s End (Syfy)
Fargo (FX) (WINNER)
Luther (BBC America)
Saints & Strangers (National Geographic Channel)
Show Me a Hero (HBO)
The Wiz Live! (NBC)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Clayne Crawford, Rectify (Sundance)
Christopher Eccleston, The Leftovers (HBO)
Andre Holland, The Knick (Cinemax)
Jonathan Jackson, Nashville (ABC)
Rufus Sewell, The Man in the High Castle (Amazon)
Christian Slater, Mr. Robot (USA) (WINNER)

Best Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Ann Dowd, The Leftovers (HBO)
Regina King, The Leftovers (HBO)
Helen McCrory, Penny Dreadful (Showtime)
Hayden Panettiere, Nashville (ABC)
Maura Tierney, The Affair (Showtime)
Constance Zimmer, UnREAL (Lifetime) (WINNER)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox) (WINNER)

Jaime Camil, Jane the Virgin (The CW)
Jay Duplass, Transparent (Amazon)
Neil Flynn, The Middle (ABC)
Keegan-Michael Key, Playing House (USA)
Mel Rodriguez, Getting On (HBO)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory (CBS) (WINNER)

Kether Donohue, You’re the Worst – (FXX)
Allison Janney, Mom (CBS)
Judith Light, Transparent (Amazon)
Niecy Nash, Getting On (HBO)
Eden Sher, The Middle (ABC)
Rufus Sewell, The Man in the High Castle (Amazon)
Christian Slater, Mr. Robot (USA)

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series
David Alan Grier, The Wiz Live! (NBC)
Ne-Yo, The Wiz Live! (NBC)
Nick Offerman, Fargo (FX)
Jesse Plemons, Fargo (FX) (WINNER)
Raoul Trujillo, Saints & Strangers (National Geographic Channel)
Bokeem Woodbine, Fargo (FX)

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series
Mary J. Blige, The Wiz Live! (NBC)
Laura Haddock, Luther (BBC America)
Cristin Milioti, Fargo (FX)
Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Hotel (FX)
Winona Ryder, Show Me a Hero (HBO)
Jean Smart, Fargo (FX) (WINNER)

Best Animation Series
Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
BoJack Horseman (Netflix) (WINNER)
South Park (Comedy Central)
Star Wars Rebels (Disney XD)
The Simpsons (Fox)

Best Reality Show or Competition
Chopped (Food Network)
Face Off (Syfy)
MasterChef Junior (Fox)
Survivor (CBS)
The Amazing Race (CBS)
The Voice (NBC) (WINNER)

Best Reality Show Host
Ted Allen, Chopped (Food Network)
Phil Keoghan, The Amazing Race (CBS)
James Lipton, Inside the Actors Studio (Bravo) (WINNER)
Jane Lynch, Hollywood Game Night (NBC)
Jeff Probst, Survivor (CBS)
Gordon Ramsay, Hell’s Kitchen (Fox)

Best Structured Reality Show
Antiques Roadshow (PBS)
Inside The Actors Studio (Bravo)
MythBusters (Discovery)
Project Greenlight (HBO)
Shark Tank (ABC) (WINNER)
Undercover Boss (CBS)

Best Talk Show
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO) (WINNER)
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
The Graham Norton Show (BBC America)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

Best Unstructured Reality Show
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN) (WINNER)

Cops (Spike)
Deadliest Catch (Discovery)
Intervention (A&E)
Naked and Afraid (Discovery)
Pawn Stars (History)

Read Full Article

What to Read Next

Here Are the 2021 GRAMMY Winners
Music

Here Are the 2021 GRAMMY Winners

The night’s big winners include Thundercat, Megan Thee Stallion and Nas.

Here Are All the Winners of the 2020 Emmy Awards
Entertainment

Here Are All the Winners of the 2020 Emmy Awards

Big winners include Zendaya, ‘Schitt’s Creek’ and HBO’s ‘Succession.’

Here's the Full List of Winners From the 78th Golden Globe Awards
Entertainment

Here's the Full List of Winners From the 78th Golden Globe Awards

The night’s big winners include the late Chadwick Boseman, ‘Borat Subsequent Moviefilm’ and ‘The Crown.’


Crunchyroll Crowns the Winners of the Fifth Annual Anime Awards
Entertainment

Crunchyroll Crowns the Winners of the Fifth Annual Anime Awards

Highlights include ‘JUJUTSU KAISEN’ for Anime of the Year and ‘Keep Your Hands Off Eizouken!’ for Best Animation.

N.W.A Members to Reunite at Coachella This Year
Music 

N.W.A Members to Reunite at Coachella This Year

For the first time in years.

Kanye West Unveils "No More Parties In LA" Artwork, Says It Drops "Very Very Extremely Soon"
Music 

Kanye West Unveils "No More Parties In LA" Artwork, Says It Drops "Very Very Extremely Soon"

It could drop any minute from now.

Kanye West Drops "No More Parties in LA" Featuring Kendrick Lamar
Music

Kanye West Drops "No More Parties in LA" Featuring Kendrick Lamar

The full track is finally here.


Brain Dead x Dover Street Market 2016 Capsule Collection
Fashion

Brain Dead x Dover Street Market 2016 Capsule Collection

Coinciding with the LA brand’s “WORLD UPDATE” concept space.

N.W.A Members to Reunite at This Year's Coachella
Music

N.W.A Members to Reunite at This Year's Coachella

This could be huge.

New Balance Celebrates Terrace Culture With a Made in UK Football Pack
Footwear

New Balance Celebrates Terrace Culture With a Made in UK Football Pack

Premium and inspired by the brand’s heritage.

More ▾
 
Subscribe to our Newsletter

Gain access to exclusive interviews with industry creatives, think pieces, trend forecasts, guides and more.

By subscribing, you agree to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

Adblock Detected.

We charge advertisers instead of our readers. If you enjoy our content, please add us to your adblocker's whitelist. We'd really appreciated it.